Financials

Financials — Msscorps Co., Ltd. (6830.TW)

Msscorps is a small-cap Taiwanese semiconductor materials-analysis (MA) and failure-analysis (FA) services company that grew revenue 2.3× from FY2019 to FY2024 and is now in the middle of an aggressive capex cycle to chase advanced-node and AI-chip analytics. Revenue is still climbing (TTM NT$2,179M, +10.8% YoY), but the cost of new labs in Japan, the US, and Nanjing — plus headcount and depreciation — has crushed margins: operating margin fell from a 21.9% peak in FY2022 to 6.9% in FY2024 and 2.6% on the trailing twelve months, and FY2025 is a net-loss year. PP&E doubled in two years to NT$3.34B, non-current liabilities tripled to NT$2.16B, and capex now runs roughly 60% larger than operating cash flow, so free cash flow is deeply negative. Yet the stock is up 478% in one year and trades at extreme multiples — EV/EBITDA near 50× and P/B near 13× versus 10-22× and 3-5× for direct Taiwan-listed MA/FA peers MA-tek and iST. The single financial metric that matters most right now is operating margin recovery — the market is pricing a near-instant return to 20%+ margins as new-lab capacity is filled. If utilization disappoints, this is the most expensive stock in its peer set on every cash-flow-anchored metric.

1. Financials in One Page

Revenue TTM (NT$M)

2,179

Operating Margin TTM

2.6

Free Cash Flow TTM (NT$M)

-439

EV / EBITDA TTM

50.3

Price / Book

13.3

EBITDA TTM (NT$M)

844

Operating Cash Flow TTM (NT$M)

743

Net Income TTM (NT$M)

-36.7

ROE TTM (%)

-1.18

Reading the strip: Revenue and EBITDA still grow, but the cost of growth is showing up in two places — net income is now negative, and free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, i.e. cash actually available after running the business and paying for new equipment) is sharply negative because capex is roughly 1.6× operating cash flow. EV/EBITDA at ~50× and P/B at ~13× sit at the very top of the Taiwan semiconductor-services peer set; the market is paying a hefty premium for a future, not the current P&L.

Quick definitions used throughout this page. EBITDA = earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization — a proxy for cash operating profit before financing and reinvestment. Operating margin = operating income ÷ revenue, the core profitability of the service business after labour and depreciation. ROE / ROIC / ROA = return on equity / invested capital / assets — how many cents of profit each dollar of capital generates. EV (enterprise value) = market cap + net debt — what you'd pay to own the entire business unlevered. P/B (price-to-book) = share price ÷ book value per share — useful for asset-heavy or balance-sheet-driven businesses.

2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

Msscorps sells lab time on high-end electron microscopes (TEM, FIB, SEM, SIMS, XPS, AFM, X-ray CT) and proprietary techniques to wafer fabs, OSATs, and IC-design houses. Revenue mix is single-segment ("Analysis of Service Revenue"), 78% Taiwan, 20% rest-of-Asia, with the top two customers contributing ~44% of FY2024 revenue. Earnings power depends on three things: equipment utilization, average revenue per analytical report, and operating leverage on a fixed labour/depreciation base.

Loading...
Loading...

The shape tells the story. Through FY2022 this was a beautifully scaling business — gross margin from 34% to 40%, operating margin from 13% to 22%, net income up 3.5× in three years. Then the curve broke. Gross margin lost 13.6 percentage points in two years, operating margin lost 15 points, and net margin lost 13.4 points. The drivers are not bad pricing — they are (1) a step-up in depreciation as ~NT$1.7B of new equipment came online between FY2023 and FY2024, (2) ramp-up labour for new labs in Japan (founded August 2023) and the US (founded May 2024), and (3) lower utilization on newly installed advanced-node tools that take time to fill with billable work.

Loading...
Loading...

Quarterly trajectory is the most decision-useful chart on this page. Revenue keeps climbing — 1Q25 was the bottom and 4Q25 set a new high at NT$592M. Gross margin has clawed back from a shocking 13.2% in 1Q25 to 28.6% in 4Q25, and operating margin has gone from –10.5% to +5.0%. The recovery is real but partial: even the best 2025 quarter is well short of the 20%+ operating margins this business produced in FY2021-22. Earnings power is normalizing off a low, not yet returning to the prior peak.

3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

Cash conversion is the central question for any capex-heavy services business. Reported earnings can be made to look good or bad by depreciation choices and lease accounting; cash from operations cannot.

Loading...
Loading...

Two observations stand out:

  1. Operating cash flow is genuinely growing — NT$663M → NT$743M from FY2022 to FY2025 even as reported net income collapsed. That gap is mostly depreciation: D&A ran NT$467M in FY2022 and ~NT$777M in FY2025. Strip out depreciation and the underlying analytical business still generates cash.
  2. Free cash flow is dramatically negative because capex outruns OCF — capex was 240% of OCF in FY2024 and 159% in FY2025. This is a deliberate reinvestment phase to capture advanced-node demand, not a working-capital crisis. But the implication is unavoidable: dividends and any future buybacks have to be funded with debt, not internal cash, until the capex curve breaks.

The cash dividend paid dropped from NT$186M in FY2022 to NT$52M in FY2025 — management is preserving cash. Stock-based compensation is immaterial (under NT$1M), so dilution from share-based pay is not a hidden cost here.

4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

The balance sheet has changed shape dramatically. PP&E (the fleet of TEMs, FIBs, SEMs, SIMS and so on) doubled from NT$1.64B at year-end FY2022 to NT$3.34B at year-end FY2024 and likely above NT$3.5B today. Funding came from a mix of operating cash flow, equity issuance (capital surplus jumped NT$648M in FY2024), and a tripling of non-current liabilities — mostly long-term bank borrowings to finance the equipment.

Loading...
Loading...
No Results

Total debt (most recent quarter) is roughly NT$2.49B against cash of NT$820M, for net debt around NT$1.67B. That is a real but manageable load: net debt is roughly 2.0× current TTM EBITDA. The trade-off is sharper when read through the latest current ratio of 1.09 (down from 3.27 at year-end FY2024) — short-term obligations have crept up against current assets as the capex cycle peaked. Interest expense is starting to bite as well (FY2024 non-operating expense of NT$22M was up from FY2023's NT$5M).

The single most important balance-sheet question for an investor today: how much more capex is coming, and at what point does debt service crowd out the dividend and the buyback? If management slows the build-out into FY2026 once Japan and US labs are revenue-generating, the leverage profile is fine. If the capex cycle extends another two years, the dividend is at risk and an equity raise becomes plausible.

5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

ROE was already trending down from the 13.4% peak of FY2021 — partly because the post-IPO equity raise diluted returns, and partly because the depreciation step-up began in FY2023. FY2024 ROE of 2.1% and FY2025 TTM ROE of –1.2% mean the business is currently earning less on shareholders' capital than the risk-free rate. Either margins recover quickly or the multiple compresses.

Loading...

Capital allocation in this cycle has been unambiguous: nearly every dollar of operating cash flow has gone into PP&E. Across FY2022-FY2025, the company spent roughly NT$4.5B on capex against NT$2.76B of operating cash flow — a NT$1.7B funding gap covered by NT$648M of fresh equity (FY2024 cap-surplus issuance) and roughly NT$1.2B of incremental long-term debt.

Loading...
Loading...

Management's reinvestment thesis is coherent: spend now to own the advanced-node MA/FA share, then harvest margin once utilization fills. But that thesis is unproven: the same capex pattern is what cratered ROE, and the dividend has already been cut by 72% from its FY2023 peak. The shareholder is being asked to wait through a profitless period in exchange for a future that the FY2025 quarterly improvement only partly validates.

6. Segment and Unit Economics

The company reports a single revenue segment ("Analysis of Service Revenue"), so segment economics must be read through geography and customer concentration disclosures from the FY2024 annual report.

Loading...
Loading...

Two facts the income statement hides:

  1. Geographic concentration is extreme. 78% of revenue comes from Taiwan, and Taiwan revenue is overwhelmingly tied to the wafer fabs and IC-design houses in Hsinchu Science Park. The Japan (founded 2023) and US (founded 2024) subsidiaries are the growth optionality story but together still under 3% of revenue. The reason the cost base looks so heavy in FY2024-25 is that overseas labs are running at startup losses.
  2. Customer concentration is high. Two customers contribute ~44% of revenue. Losing one would erase a year of analytical lab utilization at the worst possible time, with peak fixed-cost absorption requirements. That risk is what justifies a higher discount rate, and it goes some way to explaining why direct peer iST (broader service mix, lower concentration) trades at a markedly lower multiple.

7. Valuation and Market Expectations

This is where the financials get uncomfortable. The stock has appreciated roughly 478% over the trailing year and trades at NT$780 (May 12, 2026), giving a market cap of NT$40.4B and an enterprise value of approximately NT$42.4B (market cap + NT$2.49B debt – NT$0.82B cash).

No Results
Loading...
Loading...

Three perspectives on whether NT$780 is justifiable:

  • Versus history. Pre-2024, MSSCorps traded at ~25-35× P/E when it had a 20%+ operating margin. The current ~50× EV/EBITDA presumes either (a) a near-immediate return to 20%+ operating margin and 25%+ EBITDA margin or (b) a much higher revenue base (NT$3-4B by FY2027) before margins normalize.
  • Versus peers. Direct competitor MA-tek trades at 10.7× EV/EBITDA, 4.0× EV/Revenue, 4.5× P/B with a 1.2% dividend yield and similar customer mix. MSSCorps trades at roughly 5× MA-tek's EV/EBITDA, 5× the EV/Revenue, and 3× the P/B — a multiple gap of historic proportions for two companies that disclose substantively similar business activities. The implied bet is that MSSCorps's advanced-node positioning (2nm/Å-generation analytics) is meaningfully better than MA-tek's, but the financial data does not yet show that — MA-tek currently runs higher operating margins.
  • Versus cash flow. P/FCF is meaningless because FCF is negative. The market is being asked to value this on a normalized basis. If you assume FY2027 revenue of NT$3.0B at the prior-peak 22% operating margin and 30% EBITDA margin, you would generate roughly NT$660M EBITDA and ~NT$400M net income. At that profile, today's NT$42.4B EV is still 64× normalized EBITDA — extreme even with successful execution.
No Results

8. Peer Financial Comparison

The peer set spans direct MA/FA competitors (MA-tek, iST), adjacent IC-test providers (Ardentec, KYEC), and a downstream OSAT scale reference (ASE). All figures are from Yahoo Valuation Measures snapshots as of 2026-05-13. MSSCorps's row is the first.

No Results

The peer gap. Against the most economically comparable peer, MA-tek, MSSCorps trades at roughly 5× higher EV/EBITDA, 5× higher EV/Revenue, and 3× higher P/B — despite currently running materially lower operating margins. The premium is not earned by current profitability; it is paid for future advanced-node share gain. MA-tek is also the named litigation counterparty in MSSCorps's FY2024 AR (patent disputes 2019-2024), suggesting the two are competing for the same advanced-node analytical contracts. If MA-tek's normalized margins are higher and its growth outlook is similar, the premium is hard to defend on fundamentals.

9. What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

The financials confirm: revenue scaling is intact (2.5× since FY2019, +10.8% TTM), operating cash flow keeps growing, and gross margin has clawed back from the 1Q25 trough — the underlying lab business is not broken.

The financials contradict: the valuation. Every cash-flow-, return-, and book-value-anchored metric implies a far cheaper price than NT$780. There is no margin of safety in the multiple; the stock is priced for a near-perfect execution of the advanced-node thesis.

The first financial metric to watch is the quarterly operating margin. If 1H 2026 prints operating margin sustained above 10% with revenue still growing low double digits, the bull thesis is on track and the premium becomes defensible. If operating margin stalls in the 3-6% band or revenue growth decelerates below 5%, the EV/EBITDA gap to MA-tek is the natural mean-reversion path — and at this price, full closure of that gap implies roughly 50-70% downside.

The first financial metric to watch is quarterly operating margin recovery toward the 15-20% range in 1H 2026.